Disclaimer

The information contained in this site is of a general nature and is not a substitute for professional advice. You are recommended to obtain specific professional advice before you take any action.

This website is published for the information of clients. Resources and factsheets provide only an overview of the regulations in force at the date of publication, and no action should be taken without consulting the detailed legislation or seeking professional advice. Therefore no responsibility for loss occasioned by any person acting or refraining from action as a result of the material can be accepted by the authors or the firm.

Privacy Statement
Francis & Co. respect your right to privacy. Any personal or company details received via our website will ONLY be used by Francis & Co.. We do not sell or otherwise give away your private information to any third party. The details provided will only be used to update you regularly with details of our offers and services.

Copyright Notice
The text and graphic content of this web site may be used, printed and distributed ONLY under the following conditions:

  • The content of the site is used for non-commercial purposes only
  • copyright information is displayed (© Francis & Co. 2020)
  • The content is not modified

Detailed privacy policy

 The basics

You may visit this site without revealing any personal information. However, if you request specific information, provide feedback, participate in a marketing initiative or apply for a job online you will be disclosing personal data to us. This will be treated in accordance with the principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is protected against unauthorised access and it will not be disclosed or sold to another company or organisation. The only time we may disclose your personal data is when we are legally bound to do so or as required by our regulators.

These policies are subject to periodic review and any changes will be included in this section of the site.

The detail
This website is managed by Francis & Co. Ltd, registered in England & Wales. This page contains the information gathering and use policies adopted by Francis & Co. in connection with this website (“the Site”). These policies are subject to review and any changes will be included within this section of this Site.

Francis & Co. is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party sites to which links are provided (including sites of Participant Firms). The privacy policies on such sites should be checked before providing any personal information.

Francis & Co. is committed to the protection of personal information supplied by users of this Site.

Collection of information
Francis & Co. will only collect and use personal data voluntarily and openly provided to this website. A user may choose to provide Francis & Co. with limited personal data as required in order to register for certain services; once registered the information will only be used for the specified purpose(s).

At the present time IP addresses of authorised users are not logged for either administrative or other purposes. It will normally be clear when personal information is being collected. The information required is the minimum necessary to enable Francis & Co. to deal with the services requested, but additional information may be requested in order for Francis & Co. to provide the most appropriate response. If such additional information is requested it is highlighted and its provision is voluntary.

Sensitive personal data includes gender, race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal records. We do not solicit sensitive personal data through the Site except where legally required to do so.

Use of information
Information is used only for the specific purpose for which it was provided except where there has been an explicit selection to receive other information from Francis & Co.. Personal data provided through the Site will be made available to the provider of the information on request as any individual whose personal data is held on the Site is entitled under the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 to the information constituting his or her personal data. Personal information may be deleted at any time. Requests for copies or deletion of information may be made by e-mailing info@francisnco.com
Provision of information to third parties
Francis & Co. will only provide personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • where the transfer is necessary to fulfil the requirements of the operation for which the information was provided, and the third party is a Participant Firm;
  • in order to fulfil a request which involves other Participant Firms;
  • so as to assist Francis & Co.’s professional advisors regarding matters referred to them concerning the operation of the Site:
  • where requested explicitly by an authorised user of the Site; or
  • as required by a court order or any other legal or regulatory requirement.

Osborn and Co. does not collect or compile personal data or information obtained through the Site for dissemination or sale to outside parties. Francis & Co. does not undertake marketing activities for third parties

Accuracy of information

Francis & Co. assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personal data once it has been submitted, but not for confirming the ongoing accuracy of the personal information. If Francis & Co. is advised that the personal data is no longer accurate, it will be amended (where practical).

Retention of information

Information collected from users of the Site will only be kept in order to provide the required services. From time to time, we may wish to contact you about seminars, workshops, other events, publications or services, which we think will be of benefit to you. You may at any time request us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to do this please contact us.

Where the information has been collected in connection with an expression of interest in working for Francis & Co. or a Participant Firm, Francis & Co. or a Participant Firm may use, hold and destroy personal data supplied in connection with the initial expression of interest in accordance with the firm’s standard recruitment procedures:

  • details may be retained for up to the next twelve months for the purpose of notification of suitable vacancies that might arise;
  • details may be used for the purpose of research and analysis designed to improve recruitment and human resources’ policies and practices.

Where the authorised user of the Site has provided additional information, personal details will be retained for a period of time reasonable in the context of the nature of the request.

If these conditions are not acceptable the site should not be further used.

 Security of information

Francis & Co. has implemented accepted standards of technical measures and security policies that are aimed at protecting the personal data it has under its control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification;
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All Francis & Co. and Participating Firm’s personnel are required to keep personal information confidential and only authorised persons have access to such information.

Children

we understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy especially in an online environment. This Site is not intentionally designed or directed at children 13 years of age or younger and it is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13 years.

Cookies

“Cookies” are not used on this Site.

Inaccuracies and corrections

We would like to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of any errors or inaccuracies please let us know by contacting us.

Other matters

Please note that the Site contains links to other sites (including sites maintained by Participant Firms) which are not governed by this privacy statement.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement please e-mail info@francisnco.com

Terms of use

 This website is managed by Francis & Co. Ltd, registered in England & Wales.

The information contained in this Site is for general guidance on matters of interest only. The application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. Given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, and the inherent hazards of electronic communication, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in information contained in this Site. Accordingly, the information on this Site is provided with the understanding that the authors and publishers are not herein engaged in rendering legal, accounting, tax, or other professional advice and services. Any information on this Site should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional accounting, tax, legal or other competent advisers. Before making any decision or taking any action, you should consult with a Francis & Co. professional.

Francis & Co. is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information in this Site is provided “as is”, with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. In no event will Francis & Co. or its related partnerships or corporations, or the partners, agents or employees thereof be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this Site or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

Certain links in this Site connect to other websites maintained by third parties over whom Francis & Co. has no control. Francis & Co. makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other websites.

Francis & Co. does not warrant or offer any assurances that the website is compatible with any user’s computer equipment or network through which access to the website is gained or that the use of the website will not lead to viruses or similar destructive software. Users are responsible for ensuring that their own equipment has appropriate security and virus protection features.

As content of the website is copyrighted, any unauthorised use of any material on the website may violate copyright, trademark and other laws. Materials on this website may not be modified, reproduced or publicly displayed, performed or distributed or used for any public or commercial purposes.

This disclaimer shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English laws and the Courts of England shall have exclusive jurisdiction. If you have any questions about this privacy statement please e-mail info@francisnco.com